For in-house QA vs QA outsourcing, the honest answer depends on team size and stage. Below 20 engineers, a managed QA service at $300 to $2,500 per month costs a fraction of a first-year in-house hire ($168,000 to $235,000 fully loaded). Above 30 engineers with a stable test suite, in-house QA can become cost-effective. The math in between is what this guide covers.
What does every competitor get wrong about the "salary comparison"?
Every vendor selling QA outsourcing anchors the argument the same way: they quote a $130,000 salary and compare it to their monthly fee. That framing is worth naming directly, because it is missing roughly half the real cost.
Senior QA engineers do reach $130,000 in base salary (Indeed, July 2026). But the median is lower: $88,551 according to Salary.com (July 1, 2026), and $99,690 per Indeed across approximately 1,700 job postings. The $130k number is used because it sounds alarming, not because it is the typical case.
What is alarming is the fully loaded year-one number, which vendors rarely show. That is the calculation worth doing.
How much does it cost to hire a QA engineer in 2026?
The median base salary of $88,551 to $99,690 is the floor, not the ceiling. The fully loaded year-one cost for a mid-level QA engineer in the US runs $168,000 to $235,000, according to Autonoma's June 2026 analysis (getautonoma.com). From year two onward, the recurring cost drops to $130,000 to $165,000 per year.
Here is where the year-one gap comes from:
| Cost component | Range |
|---|---|
| Base salary (mid-level QA engineer) | $95,000 to $115,000 |
| Benefits (health, dental, 401k match) | $10,000 to $19,000 |
| Employer payroll taxes (FICA, FUTA, workers comp) | $7,000 to $9,000 |
| Recruiting fee (20-25% of first-year salary) | $19,000 to $29,000 |
| Equipment and software licenses | $3,000 to $5,000 |
| Ramp-time salary cost (3-9 months at reduced output) | $24,000 to $38,000 |
| Management overhead | $8,000 to $12,000 |
| Equity (amortized) | $6,000 to $12,000 |
| Year-one fully loaded total | $168,000 to $235,000 |
The US Bureau of Labor Statistics confirms the benefits overhead: in Q1 2026, benefits cost private-sector employers $14.01 per hour, which equals 30.1% of total compensation (BLS, Q1 2026). Recruiting fees for engineering roles typically run 20 to 25% of first-year salary, per Dover's recruiter cost guide (Dover, September 2025).
The ramp cost is the line most analyses skip. A new QA engineer is not fully productive on day one. They need to understand your product, your test infrastructure, your release process, and your edge cases. That knowledge takes time.
How long does a new QA engineer take to become productive?
New engineers take 3 to 9 months to reach full productivity, a range supported by surveys of engineering organizations (HackerNoon, 2025). Without structured onboarding, developers often produce negative net value in their first months as they consume senior engineers' time faster than they deliver output.
For a QA hire on a $100,000 base, six months at half-productivity costs roughly $25,000 in salary for coverage that is not yet delivering full value. That cost does not appear on any offer letter. It appears in delayed releases, uncaught bugs, and the weeks your senior engineers spend explaining the codebase to someone new.
The ramp problem compounds the recruiting fee problem. You pay 20 to 25% of salary to find the person, then another 3 to 6 months before they catch the bugs that matter. The immediate coverage gap is real and expensive.
What is the bus factor problem with a single QA hire?
A single QA engineer is a bus-factor-1 team: one vacation, one sick day, one resignation stops your release process.
Bus factor measures the number of team members whose departure would put a project at severe risk (TechMiners, 2025). For a QA function covered by one person, the answer is one: if that person is out, you are shipping without QA coverage.
Codenteam documents how single-owner knowledge creates release bottlenecks when that person is unavailable (Codenteam). That risk does not appear on any salary comparison, but it shows up in delayed releases and bugs reaching production during PTO weeks.
Managed QA services distribute this risk across a vendor team. No one person's availability gates your deploy.
How do managed QA services compare in price?
The market for managed QA services spans three distinct tiers with distinct price points and scope. None of the vendors below are the same product; grouping them as "outsourcing" misses the differences that affect your decision.
| Service | Monthly price | Human QA included | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Simz (Sandbox) | $300/mo | Yes (150 AI + 200 human tests/mo) | AI + human on every plan; see pricing |
| Simz (Lab) | $1,000/mo | Yes (600 human tests/mo) | 1,000 AI tests + 3 projects |
| Bug0 | $2,500/mo | Yes (1 forward-deployed engineer) | Single flat plan; bug0.com/pricing, verified July 19, 2026 |
| MuukTest | Not published | Limited (maintenance hours) | Third-party estimates: $5,000 to $7,000/mo; MuukTest blog, Jan 2026 |
| QA Wolf | Not published | Yes, at enterprise tier | Vendr median ACV $83,100/yr (~$6,925/mo); Vendr, 2026; third-party estimates ~$8,000/mo for 200 tests |
For how this table compares against offshore QA agencies (which are a different category entirely), see QA outsourcing vs managed services: what's the difference. For a per-test cost breakdown across all vendors, the QA pricing decoder does the unit economics.
The category gap that matters: Simz is the only option that includes human QA engineers at under $2,500 per month. Everything below that price point is AI-only. Everything above it is either AI-first with some human review at enterprise scale, or a forward-deployed engineer model. The phrase "costs like a SaaS tool, tests like a team" is the honest description of what changed in 2026.
What does QA outsourcing include?
"QA outsourcing" covers three meaningfully different things that are often collapsed into one comparison:
Offshore manual QA agencies charge $15 to $40 per hour for human testers. You write the test cases, manage the relationship, and own the test infrastructure. The vendor provides labor. This is outsourcing in the traditional sense: you are buying hours, not outcomes. For context on how this compares to managed options, see QA outsourcing alternatives for SaaS teams.
Managed QA services (Bug0, MuukTest, QA Wolf, Simz) own the coverage. The vendor is responsible for test planning, test generation, execution, and reporting. You review results. You do not manage testers. Pricing is per month, not per hour, and the vendor absorbs tooling and infrastructure costs.
AI-only platforms (no human in the loop) run automated tests and return pass/fail results. You interpret whether green means correct. This is where the phrase "green does not equal correct" applies: a test that passes is only evidence that the happy path ran without throwing an error. It is not evidence that the user experience was right.
The practical difference for decision-making: if you are comparing a managed QA service against an in-house hire, you are comparing outcomes against headcount. If you are comparing offshore hourly QA against in-house, you are comparing two versions of managing people, where one version is cheaper but less embedded.
When does hiring a QA engineer make more sense than outsourcing?
Hiring makes more sense at scale, when the volume of releases, the depth of product knowledge required, and the compliance documentation burden exceed what a managed service can deliver.
Signals that indicate a hire is the right call:
- Your engineering team is above 30 to 40 people and releasing multiple times per day across complex surfaces (native mobile, hardware, regulatory environments).
- You have compliance requirements that explicitly require a named, employed QA professional on staff (certain fintech, healthcare, or government contracts).
- Your product involves firmware, native mobile, or physical hardware that managed QA services cannot reach.
- Developers are spending more than 20% of their time on bug triage and test maintenance, and that number is climbing.
Signals that do not indicate a hire is the right call:
- "We have too many bugs." More bugs usually means missing coverage, not missing headcount. Buying coverage is faster and cheaper than recruiting.
- "Our tests keep going flaky." That is an infrastructure and process problem, not a headcount problem. See Why Playwright tests go flaky in CI for the root causes.
- "We're pre-PMF and moving fast." This is the environment where a $168,000 to $235,000 first-year hire cost is most dangerous. Managed QA at $300 per month lets you ship with confidence without betting a full salary on a product direction you have not validated yet.
For the full framework on when QA without a dedicated hire is the right strategy, the hub piece QA without a QA team covers the decision tree in detail.
Is managed QA cheaper than in-house QA vs QA outsourcing? The breakeven analysis
For most teams under 20 engineers, managed QA costs less in years one and two. The math:
Year one, in-house QA engineer (mid-level):
- Fully loaded cost: $168,000 to $235,000
- Coverage from day one: No (3 to 9 month ramp)
- Coverage continuity: Single point of failure
Year one, Simz Sandbox at $300/month:
- Annual cost: $3,600
- Coverage from day one: Yes
- Coverage continuity: Vendor team, no single point of failure
Year one, Bug0 at $2,500/month:
- Annual cost: $30,000
- Coverage from day one: Yes
- Coverage continuity: Forward-deployed engineer plus AI agents
Year one, QA Wolf or MuukTest (estimated):
- Annual cost: $60,000 to $96,000 (third-party estimates; pricing not published by either vendor)
- Coverage from day one: Yes
- Coverage continuity: Vendor team
A mid-level QA engineer costs $130,000 to $165,000 per year ongoing (years two and beyond), which is in the same range as an annual QA Wolf or MuukTest contract. At that scale, the decision comes down to embedded product knowledge versus managing an employee. For most teams below 20 engineers, the comparison never reaches that range.
Kualitatem's May 2026 cost analysis confirms the in-house overhead: a 5-person QA team costs beyond $400,000 per year before tooling (Kualitatem, May 21, 2026). Tooling alone runs $2,000 to $10,000 per month. Attrition, when it happens, costs 1.5 to 2.5 times the departing employee's salary to replace.
The honest summary: managed QA wins on cost at early and mid-stage. In-house wins on depth and control at scale. Most teams reading this piece are not yet at the scale where in-house wins.
If you want to see what managed QA coverage looks like for your own critical flows before committing to a monthly plan, Simz offers 5 free test runs to get started.